NOLA Ready logo
[…] Today is September 1. Do I owe rent if I am displaced from my home due to the hurricane? Am I entitled to a rent reduction if my house was damaged or is unlivable because of the hurricane?

Unfortunately, yes, you likely still owe rent. When you cannot use your home because of an “Act of God” or other event outside of your control like a hurricane, you may be able to get out of your lease (see below), but you cannot get a reduction of rent. See Louisiana Civil Code article 2715: “If the impairment of the use of the leased thing was caused by circumstances external to the leased thing, the lessee is entitled to a dissolution of the lease, but is not entitled to diminution of the rent.” 

Is my landlord allowed to evict me without going to court due to hurricane damage?

No. Your landlord must go to court to evict you, and cannot force you to leave for any reason without an eviction judgment from the judge.